Huddle History
You're viewing sample data for the demo league — import your own →

The Gridiron Geniuses

AI RecapFrom Verified Stats

Hillary Stays Perfect, Justin J Implodes Spectacularly

Week 8 delivered one immaculate 8-0 record, one 19.80-point crime scene, and enough stranded bench points to field three more competitive rosters. Travis K somehow rostered both the week's Boom and Bust in the same lineup and still won by 48.21. Meanwhile the power rankings had their own earthquake, with a two-loss team rocketing up the board despite losing by 27 points, because fantasy football doesn't care about your feelings, only your all-play record. Grab the popcorn, this week's box scores are a horror anthology.

Awards of the Week

MVP of the Week

Hillary T

78.15 pts

Highest scoring team this week

Hillary T's 78.15 points weren't just the best score of the week, they came from a lineup so deep she left 39.28 more sitting on the bench. Undefeated at 8-0 and now also the week's top scorer — at some point this stops being a hot streak and starts being a monopoly.

LVP of the Week

Justin J

19.80 pts

Lowest scoring team this week

Justin J's 19.80 points is the kind of number that gets circled in red ink and passed around the group chat for a decade. Pair that with a 41.22% bench efficiency and this wasn't bad luck, it was a lineup-construction crime.

Blowout of the Week

Travis K

won by 48.21

Demolished Justin J

Travis K's 48.21-point demolition of Justin J is the widest margin in the league this week, and it wasn't close to close. Justin's 19.80 points made sure of that.

Nail Biter

Brock P

won by 6.82

Survived against CJ W

Brock P survived by 6.82 points against CJ W, the tightest final margin of the week. Both teams left mountains of bench points behind, so really nobody deserved to lose this one, but somebody had to.

Overachiever

Matt S

All-play: 5-6-0

Won their matchup despite a losing all-play record

Matt S won despite a losing 5-6 all-play record, which is the fantasy equivalent of winning a poker hand with a pair of twos. Enjoy the free win, Matt, the schedule gods rarely tip this generously.

Hard-Luck Loser

Jay H

All-play: 6-5-0

Lost their matchup despite a winning all-play record

Jay H put up a winning 6-5 all-play record and still lost his actual matchup, which is the cruelest kind of statistical justice. The scoreboard didn't care about your résumé, Jay.

Boom

Travis K

23.72 pts from one player

Highest individual player score this week

One player on Travis K's roster dropped 23.72 points, the single best individual performance in the league this week. Good thing too, because his lineup needed the cover fire.

Bust

Travis K

0.00 pts from a starter

A starter who completely no-showed

Somehow on that same Travis K roster, a starter posted a flat 0.00 points — the week's biggest no-show. Boom and bust, same team, same week; that's either great roster depth or pure chaos management.

Benchwarmer Hero

Hillary T

21.54 pts on the bench

Outscored a starter who put up 0.00 pts

Hillary T's bench outscored one of her own starters by 21.54 points, which is both impressive and a little insulting to whoever she actually started. When your bench is putting up numbers like that, your depth chart needs an audit.

The Matchups

Blowout

Travis K didn't beat Justin J so much as perform a public autopsy, winning 68.01 to 19.80, a 48.21-point margin that's the biggest blowout of the week. Justin's bench efficiency bottomed out at 41.22%, leaving 28.23 points marooned on the pine while his starters combined for a league-worst 19.80 — the actual LVP score of the entire week. Travis, meanwhile, is a walking contradiction: one player exploded for 23.72 points (the week's Boom) while another starter no-showed for a flat 0.00 (the week's Bust), and it still didn't matter because Justin's lineup construction was that much of a disaster. Justin, buddy, it might be time to start double-checking your lineup before kickoff.

Travis K left 16.19 on the bench (81% of ceiling) · Justin J left 28.23 on the bench (41% of ceiling)

CJ W
48.00
Brock P
54.82
Nail-Biter

Brock P survived CJ W by the width of a field goal, 54.82 to 48.00, a 6.82-point nail-biter that's officially the closest game of the week. But both managers left points bleeding on the bench — CJ stranded 19.88 (70.71% efficiency) and Brock somehow left even more, 32.41 points, at just 62.85% efficiency. Brock, you won, but you also basically played with one hand tied behind your back and still nearly lost; tighten that lineup up before it costs you a real game.

CJ W left 19.88 on the bench (71% of ceiling) · Brock P left 32.41 on the bench (63% of ceiling)

Jay H
53.72
Unlucky Loss

Hillary T dropped 78.15 points, the outright highest score in the league this week, and Jay H still had a case to make — a 6-5 all-play record that earns him the Hard-Luck Loser trophy nobody wants. Hillary left a staggering 39.28 points on the bench at only 66.55% efficiency, including 21.54 points that outscored a starter who put up a flat zero (the Benchwarmer Hero award), which means her actual ceiling this week was borderline unfair. Jay, you did nothing wrong statistically and still went home 53.72 to 78.15 — that's the kind of loss that should come with a certificate of participation and a stiff drink.

Hillary T left 39.28 on the bench (67% of ceiling) · Jay H left 18.03 on the bench (75% of ceiling)

Kyler M
43.13
Joe M
70.49

Joe M handled Kyler M 70.49 to 43.13, a comfortable 27.36-point margin, while running a tight ship at 85.99% bench efficiency, only 11.48 points unused. Kyler, on the other hand, left 28.78 points on the bench at just 59.98% efficiency and still lost by nearly 30 — yet somehow rockets two full spots up the power rankings to a new rank of 9. Kyler, the math likes you more than the scoreboard did this week; consider it a moral victory wrapped in an actual loss.

Kyler M left 28.78 on the bench (60% of ceiling) · Joe M left 11.48 on the bench (86% of ceiling)

Matt S
50.86
Lucky Win

Matt S beat Stefan D 50.86 to 28.85, but the Overachiever award tells the real story: Matt owns a losing 5-6 all-play record and still walked away with the win, officially the week's certified lucky-win. Stefan's bench efficiency sank to 52.70%, leaving 25.89 points unused, which means even his ceiling wouldn't have saved him against a team the numbers say he should be beating. Matt, enjoy the win, but the schedule luck fairy isn't going to visit every week.

Stefan D left 25.89 on the bench (53% of ceiling) · Matt S left 19.46 on the bench (72% of ceiling)

Adam T
58.83
Derek H
25.45

Adam T ran a nearly flawless operation against Derek H, winning 58.83 to 25.45 while posting a ridiculous 93.31% bench efficiency — only 4.22 points left unused all game. Derek, meanwhile, stranded 28.46 points at a brutal 47.20% efficiency and now owns the week's biggest power-rankings fall, dropping to a new rank of 10. Derek, your bench had a better game plan than your starters did; maybe let the computer set your lineup next week.

Adam T left 4.22 on the bench (93% of ceiling) · Derek H left 28.46 on the bench (47% of ceiling)

Power Rankings

Rank trajectory through this week, best at the top — same rankings as the Power Rankings page.

Power ranking trajectory through week 8Weekly power rank for 12 managers. Rank 1 is best and is drawn at the top.1471012RankW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8Matt S (Rank 6)Matt SJay H (Rank 7)Jay HJustin J (Rank 8)Justin JKyler M (Rank 9)Kyler MDerek H (Rank 10)Derek HStefan D (Rank 11)Stefan DCJ W (Rank 12)CJ WHillary T (Rank 1)Hillary TTravis K (Rank 2)Travis KJoe M (Rank 3)Joe MBrock P (Rank 4)Brock PAdam T (Rank 5)Adam T
Power ranking trajectory through week 8
ManagerW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8
Hillary T11121111
Travis K25212222
Joe M77433333
Brock P66664444
Adam T44555555
Matt S52777666
Jay H33346777
Justin J98888888
Kyler M121212111111119
Derek H101091099910
Stefan D81110910101011
CJ W119111212121212

Hillary T sits alone at 8-0, while Travis K and Joe M are tied at 7-1 right behind her, and it's getting crowded down at the bottom where Justin J, Derek H, and Kyler M are all stuck at 2-6, with Stefan D and CJ W somehow doing even worse at 1-7.

The Bottom Line

This week had everything: Hillary T going nuclear for the highest score in the league while still leaving 39 points on the bench, Travis K somehow rostering both the best and worst individual performance of the week in the same demolition of Justin J, and Matt S backing into a win with a losing all-play record while Jay H got robbed with a winning one. Kyler M's power ranking rocketed up two spots despite losing by 27, which tells you the math committee is grading on a very different curve than the standings. Justin J and Stefan D need to figure out their bench efficiency problem before it becomes a permanent condition, and Hillary T needs to be stopped before she runs the table. Next week, somebody better start their bench, or we're doing this all over again.

Stat Sheet Behind This Recap
{
  "leagueName": "The Gridiron Geniuses",
  "seasonYear": "2025",
  "week": 8,
  "matchups": [
    {
      "index": 0,
      "winner": {
        "name": "Travis K",
        "points": 68.01,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_1",
        "participantId": "dp1"
      },
      "loser": {
        "name": "Justin J",
        "points": 19.8,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_6",
        "participantId": "dp6"
      },
      "isTie": false,
      "margin": 48.21,
      "team1": {
        "name": "Travis K",
        "points": 68.01,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_1",
        "participantId": "dp1"
      },
      "team2": {
        "name": "Justin J",
        "points": 19.8,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_6",
        "participantId": "dp6"
      },
      "tag": "blowout",
      "leftOnBench": {
        "team1": 16.190000000000026,
        "team2": 28.23
      },
      "benchEfficiencyPct": {
        "team1": 0.8077197149643702,
        "team2": 0.4122423485321674
      }
    },
    {
      "index": 1,
      "winner": {
        "name": "Brock P",
        "points": 54.82,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_5",
        "participantId": "dp5"
      },
      "loser": {
        "name": "CJ W",
        "points": 48,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_7",
        "participantId": "dp7"
      },
      "isTie": false,
      "margin": 6.82,
      "team1": {
        "name": "CJ W",
        "points": 48,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_7",
        "participantId": "dp7"
      },
      "team2": {
        "name": "Brock P",
        "points": 54.82,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_5",
        "participantId": "dp5"
      },
      "tag": "nail-biter",
      "leftOnBench": {
        "team1": 19.880000000000003,
        "team2": 32.41000000000001
      },
      "benchEfficiencyPct": {
        "team1": 0.7071302298173247,
        "team2": 0.6284535136994153
      }
    },
    {
      "index": 2,
      "winner": {
        "name": "Hillary T",
        "points": 78.15,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_8",
        "participantId": "dp8"
      },
      "loser": {
        "name": "Jay H",
        "points": 53.72,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_4",
        "participantId": "dp4"
      },
      "isTie": false,
      "margin": 24.43,
      "team1": {
        "name": "Hillary T",
        "points": 78.15,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_8",
        "participantId": "dp8"
      },
      "team2": {
        "name": "Jay H",
        "points": 53.72,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_4",
        "participantId": "dp4"
      },
      "tag": "unlucky-loss",
      "leftOnBench": {
        "team1": 39.27999999999999,
        "team2": 18.029999999999994
      },
      "benchEfficiencyPct": {
        "team1": 0.6655028527633484,
        "team2": 0.7487108013937283
      }
    },
    {
      "index": 3,
      "winner": {
        "name": "Joe M",
        "points": 70.49,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_3",
        "participantId": "dp3"
      },
      "loser": {
        "name": "Kyler M",
        "points": 43.13,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_9",
        "participantId": "dp9"
      },
      "isTie": false,
      "margin": 27.36,
      "team1": {
        "name": "Kyler M",
        "points": 43.13,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_9",
        "participantId": "dp9"
      },
      "team2": {
        "name": "Joe M",
        "points": 70.49,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_3",
        "participantId": "dp3"
      },
      "tag": "standard",
      "leftOnBench": {
        "team1": 28.780000000000015,
        "team2": 11.480000000000018
      },
      "benchEfficiencyPct": {
        "team1": 0.5997774996523431,
        "team2": 0.8599487617421006
      }
    },
    {
      "index": 4,
      "winner": {
        "name": "Matt S",
        "points": 50.86,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_2",
        "participantId": "dp2"
      },
      "loser": {
        "name": "Stefan D",
        "points": 28.85,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_10",
        "participantId": "dp10"
      },
      "isTie": false,
      "margin": 22.01,
      "team1": {
        "name": "Stefan D",
        "points": 28.85,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_10",
        "participantId": "dp10"
      },
      "team2": {
        "name": "Matt S",
        "points": 50.86,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_2",
        "participantId": "dp2"
      },
      "tag": "lucky-win",
      "leftOnBench": {
        "team1": 25.889999999999993,
        "team2": 19.459999999999994
      },
      "benchEfficiencyPct": {
        "team1": 0.5270369017172087,
        "team2": 0.7232650739476678
      }
    },
    {
      "index": 5,
      "winner": {
        "name": "Adam T",
        "points": 58.83,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_11",
        "participantId": "dp11"
      },
      "loser": {
        "name": "Derek H",
        "points": 25.45,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_12",
        "participantId": "dp12"
      },
      "isTie": false,
      "margin": 33.38,
      "team1": {
        "name": "Adam T",
        "points": 58.83,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_11",
        "participantId": "dp11"
      },
      "team2": {
        "name": "Derek H",
        "points": 25.45,
        "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_12",
        "participantId": "dp12"
      },
      "tag": "standard",
      "leftOnBench": {
        "team1": 4.220000000000013,
        "team2": 28.46
      },
      "benchEfficiencyPct": {
        "team1": 0.9330689928628071,
        "team2": 0.47208310146540533
      }
    }
  ],
  "superlatives": {
    "highestScore": {
      "name": "Hillary T",
      "points": 78.15,
      "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_8",
      "participantId": "dp8"
    },
    "lowestScore": {
      "name": "Justin J",
      "points": 19.8,
      "seasonTeamId": "demo_2025_6",
      "participantId": "dp6"
    },
    "biggestBlowout": {
      "winner": "Travis K",
      "loser": "Justin J",
      "margin": 48.21
    },
    "narrowestWin": {
      "winner": "Brock P",
      "loser": "CJ W",
      "margin": 6.82
    }
  },
  "luck": [
    {
      "name": "Jay H",
      "isLuckyWin": false,
      "isUnluckyLoss": true,
      "allPlayRecord": "6-5-0"
    },
    {
      "name": "Matt S",
      "isLuckyWin": true,
      "isUnluckyLoss": false,
      "allPlayRecord": "5-6-0"
    }
  ],
  "standings": [
    {
      "rank": 1,
      "name": "Hillary T",
      "participantId": "dp8",
      "record": "8-0-0",
      "pointsFor": 537.22
    },
    {
      "rank": 2,
      "name": "Travis K",
      "participantId": "dp1",
      "record": "7-1-0",
      "pointsFor": 476.79
    },
    {
      "rank": 3,
      "name": "Joe M",
      "participantId": "dp3",
      "record": "7-1-0",
      "pointsFor": 472.52
    },
    {
      "rank": 4,
      "name": "Brock P",
      "participantId": "dp5",
      "record": "5-3-0",
      "pointsFor": 401.41
    },
    {
      "rank": 5,
      "name": "Jay H",
      "participantId": "dp4",
      "record": "5-3-0",
      "pointsFor": 372.23
    },
    {
      "rank": 6,
      "name": "Adam T",
      "participantId": "dp11",
      "record": "4-4-0",
      "pointsFor": 396.55
    },
    {
      "rank": 7,
      "name": "Matt S",
      "participantId": "dp2",
      "record": "4-4-0",
      "pointsFor": 377.55
    },
    {
      "rank": 8,
      "name": "Justin J",
      "participantId": "dp6",
      "record": "2-6-0",
      "pointsFor": 310.44
    },
    {
      "rank": 9,
      "name": "Derek H",
      "participantId": "dp12",
      "record": "2-6-0",
      "pointsFor": 278.92
    },
    {
      "rank": 10,
      "name": "Kyler M",
      "participantId": "dp9",
      "record": "2-6-0",
      "pointsFor": 266.18
    },
    {
      "rank": 11,
      "name": "Stefan D",
      "participantId": "dp10",
      "record": "1-7-0",
      "pointsFor": 252.65
    },
    {
      "rank": 12,
      "name": "CJ W",
      "participantId": "dp7",
      "record": "1-7-0",
      "pointsFor": 241.01
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "name": "MVP of the Week",
      "recipient": "Hillary T",
      "recipientId": "dp8",
      "value": "78.15 pts",
      "description": "Highest scoring team this week",
      "icon": "champion"
    },
    {
      "name": "LVP of the Week",
      "recipient": "Justin J",
      "recipientId": "dp6",
      "value": "19.80 pts",
      "description": "Lowest scoring team this week",
      "icon": "trash"
    },
    {
      "name": "Blowout of the Week",
      "recipient": "Travis K",
      "recipientId": "dp1",
      "value": "won by 48.21",
      "description": "Demolished Justin J",
      "icon": "blowout"
    },
    {
      "name": "Nail Biter",
      "recipient": "Brock P",
      "recipientId": "dp5",
      "value": "won by 6.82",
      "description": "Survived against CJ W",
      "icon": "nervous"
    },
    {
      "name": "Overachiever",
      "recipient": "Matt S",
      "recipientId": "dp2",
      "value": "All-play: 5-6-0",
      "description": "Won their matchup despite a losing all-play record",
      "icon": "rocket"
    },
    {
      "name": "Hard-Luck Loser",
      "recipient": "Jay H",
      "recipientId": "dp4",
      "value": "All-play: 6-5-0",
      "description": "Lost their matchup despite a winning all-play record",
      "icon": "defiant"
    },
    {
      "name": "Boom",
      "recipient": "Travis K",
      "recipientId": "dp1",
      "value": "23.72 pts from one player",
      "description": "Highest individual player score this week",
      "icon": "rocket"
    },
    {
      "name": "Bust",
      "recipient": "Travis K",
      "recipientId": "dp1",
      "value": "0.00 pts from a starter",
      "description": "A starter who completely no-showed",
      "icon": "trend-down"
    },
    {
      "name": "Benchwarmer Hero",
      "recipient": "Hillary T",
      "recipientId": "dp8",
      "value": "21.54 pts on the bench",
      "description": "Outscored a starter who put up 0.00 pts",
      "icon": "bench"
    }
  ],
  "powerMovers": {
    "biggestRiser": {
      "name": "Kyler M",
      "participantId": "dp9",
      "rankDelta": 2,
      "newRank": 9
    },
    "biggestFaller": {
      "name": "Derek H",
      "participantId": "dp12",
      "rankDelta": 1,
      "newRank": 10
    }
  }
}