Huddle History
You're viewing sample data for the demo league — import your own →

The Gridiron Geniuses

Advanced view — this page is in Analytics, which is hidden from your nav.

Playoff Odds Simulator

Simulates thousands of possible season outcomes to show each team's playoff odds at every point in the season.

Odds key:≥70% likely40–70% toss-up<40% long shot6 playoff spots · 12 teams · 8 regular-season weeks
TeamResultWk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8
Travis KTBD63%74%89%99%100%100%100%100%
Joe MTBD63%73%71%90%97%100%100%100%
Jay HTBD65%78%89%98%94%91%100%100%
Adam TTBD42%30%18%31%47%78%61%100%
Brock PTBD62%51%68%58%80%76%95%100%
Hillary TTBD68%82%95%99%100%100%100%100%
Matt STBD40%58%39%54%43%27%44%0%
Derek HTBD36%20%34%18%6%8%0%0%
Stefan DTBD38%21%11%5%0%0%0%0%
Justin JTBD57%48%33%23%28%13%0%0%
Kyler MTBD33%17%26%13%2%7%0%0%
CJ WTBD34%48%27%13%2%0%0%0%

Simulated with 2,000 Monte Carlo runs per checkpoint week. Future scores are drawn at random (with replacement) from the season's league-wide scoring pool — schedules are re-paired randomly, not from the actual remaining schedule. Standings tiebreaker: total points for. "Upset" = made playoffs with <40% end-of-season odds. "Choked" = missed playoffs with ≥70% end-of-season odds.